Privacy Statement & Student Declaration

 

Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 Tabor College Inc., is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Tabor College Inc., for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Tabor College Inc., may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

·         Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and

·         NCVER.

 

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

·         populating authenticated VET transcripts;

·         facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;

·         pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;

·         understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

·         administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

 

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website atwww.ncver.edu.au).

 
 
 
Please click the link below to read the Student Handbook which contains important information you need to know prior to proceeding with your application. The link will open in a new window.
I have read the Student Handbook: *
Personal Details
 
From 1 January 2015, Tabor can be prevented from issuing you with a nationally recognised VET qualification or statement of attainment when you complete your course if you do not have a Unique Student Identifier (USI). If you have not yet obtained a USI you can apply for it directly at http://www.usi.gov.au/create-your-USI/ on computer or mobile device.

Once you have your USI, please return to this form and type it into the field below
Please use the name that you used when you applied for your Unique Student Identifier (USI), including any middle names.
calendar
I wish to apply for: *
Single Qualifications: *
I would like to choose electives related to: *
Dual qualifications: *
Individual units: *
WorkReady funding is available for this qualification. Check your eligibility here: www.skills.sa.gov.au/training-learning/check-your-eligibilty.www.skills.sa.gov.au/training-learning/check-your-eligibilty. Please note all WorkReady applicants are required to sit an external assessment at Tabor prior to being accepted by WorkReady.
Fee payment: *
WorkReady funding is only available for the following courses;
 
Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways
Certificate IV in Youth Work
Certificate III in Community Services
Certificate IV in Mental Health
 
 If you are not applying for one of these courses please select a different payment option 
 

Where a student’s employer, or sponsor organisation, is paying the tuition for a student, the following payment options are available:

  • The student may pay these fees directly to the College, and then claim reimbursement from their employer or sponsor organisation.  In this instance the contract for tuition and subsequent liability for payment of the invoice is with the student.

OR

  • The employer or sponsor organisation may contract directly with Tabor for the provision of tuition for the student. In this instance the contract for tuition and subsequent liability for payment of the invoice is with the employer or sponsor organisation.
 *
I have a current concession card (Pension, Health Care, Veteran Affairs Concession Card) *
calendar

Please note, that Tabor will need to see your original concession card or a certified copy prior to commencement of your course.
I am under a job provider *
I wish to study: *
 
 
VET recognises previous experience and training. If you think you have relevant experience, knowledge and training in the qualification/unit you are applying for, please upload relevant transcript(s) and/or a written statement (250 words) outlining your background and related experiences. 
This link will open in a new window which may be blocked by certain browser settings. If you have any difficulties please contact Reception on (08) 8373 8777 for assistance. Do not forget to return to your original window in order to complete your application form.

 
 
 
Contact Information
 
 
 

What is the address of your usual residence?

Please provide the physical address (street number and name not post office box) where you usually reside rather than any temporary address at which you reside for training, work or other purposes before returning to your home.

If you are from a rural area use the address from your state or territory’s ‘rural property addressing’ or ‘numbering’ system as your residential street address.

 
 
 
Demographic Information
 
 
 
Tabor VET values supporting all students on an individual basis. The following questions about disability are collected for statistical purposes at the request of the Commonwealth Government and will not affect your eligibility to study at Tabor. If you declare a disability, Tabor will discuss with you what support is available.

Disability supplement

 

The purpose of the Disability supplement is to provide additional information to assist with answering the disability question. If you indicated the presence of a disability, impairment or long-term condition, please select the area(s) in the following list:

Disability in this context does not include short-term disabling health conditions such as a fractured leg, influenza, or corrected physical conditions such as impaired vision managed by wearing glasses or lenses.

‘11 — Hearing/deaf’ Hearing impairment is used to refer to a person who has an acquired mild, moderate, severe or profound hearing loss after learning to speak, communicates orally and maximises residual hearing with the assistance of amplification. A person who is deaf has a severe or profound hearing loss from, at, or near birth and mainly relies upon vision to communicate, whether through lip reading, gestures, cued speech, finger spelling and/or sign language.

‘12 — Physical’ A physical disability affects the mobility or dexterity of a person and may include a total or partial loss of a part of the body. A physical disability may have existed since birth or may be the result of an accident, illness, or injury suffered later in life; for example, amputation, arthritis, cerebral palsy, multiple sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, paraplegia, quadriplegia or post-polio syndrome.

‘13 — Intellectual’ In general, the term ‘intellectual disability’ is used to refer to low general intellectual functioning and difficulties in adaptive behaviour, both of which conditions were manifested before the person reached the age of 18. It may result from infection before or after birth, trauma during birth, or illness.

‘14 — Learning’ A general term that refers to a heterogeneous group of disorders manifested by significant difficulties in the acquisition and use of listening, speaking, reading, writing, reasoning, or mathematical abilities. These disorders are intrinsic to the individual, presumed to be due to central nervous system dysfunction, and may occur across the life span. Problems in self-regulatory behaviours, social perception, and social interaction may exist with learning disabilities but do not by themselves constitute a learning disability.

‘15 — Mental illness’ Mental illness refers to a cluster of psychological and physiological symptoms that cause a person suffering or distress and which represent a departure from a person’s usual pattern and level of functioning.

‘16 — Acquired brain impairment’ Acquired brain impairment is injury to the brain that results in deterioration in cognitive, physical, emotional or independent functioning. Acquired brain impairment can occur as a result of trauma, hypoxia, infection, tumour, accidents, violence, substance abuse, degenerative neurological diseases or stroke. These impairments may be either temporary or permanent and cause partial or total disability or psychosocial maladjustment.

‘17 — Vision’ This covers a partial loss of sight causing difficulties in seeing, up to and including blindness. This may be present from birth or acquired as a result of disease, illness or injury.

‘18 — Medical condition’ Medical condition is a temporary or permanent condition that may be hereditary, genetically acquired or of unknown origin. The condition may not be obvious or readily identifiable, yet may be mildly or severely debilitating and result in fluctuating levels of wellness and sickness, and/or periods of hospitalisation; for example, HIV/AIDS, cancer, chronic fatigue syndrome, Crohn’s disease, cystic fibrosis, asthma or diabetes.

‘19 — Other’ A disability, impairment or long-term condition which is not suitably described by one or several disability types in combination. Autism spectrum disorders are reported under this category.

 
 
Additional Contact
 
Person we contact in case of emergency or if you are unavailable
 
 
Submission
 


Please note, that Tabor will need to see the original or a certified copy prior to commencement of your course.
 
 
 
The VET student handbook is available here. Please download and read it as it contains important information for your studies.

 

 

Privacy Statement & Student Declaration

I am over 18: *
This form must be returned to VET before enrolment.
I understand that my RTO [Tabor] is required to submit data sourced from this enrolment form to the national VET administrative collection as a regulatory reporting requirement. The information contained on my enrolment form may be used by my RTO or the following third parties for administrative, regulatory and/or research purposes:

· School - if I am a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school based apprenticeship or traineeship.

· Employer - if I am enrolled in training paid by my employer.

· Government departments and authorised agencies including ASQA

· Researchers. *
Do we have permission to use your image and works in marketing material related to Tabor? *
 *
 *
 *
 *
Please click here to access Tabor's privacy statement *